Good morning :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Devyani International Ltd

DEVYANI

Devyani International Ltd

DEVYANI
Consumer DiscretionaryRestaurants & Cafes
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹21,180 cr, stock is ranked 315
Moderate RiskStock is 2.43x as volatile as Nifty
175.590.00% (+0.00)
175.590.00% (+0.00)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Consumer DiscretionaryRestaurants & Cafes
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹21,180 cr, stock is ranked 315
Moderate RiskStock is 2.43x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

Consumer DiscretionaryRestaurants & Cafes
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹21,180 cr, stock is ranked 315
Moderate RiskStock is 2.43x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
448.0715.71
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
40.877.650.48%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
74%
Analysts have suggested that investors can buy this stock

from 19 analysts

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

The company operates quick service restaurants (QSR) chains. The Company is the franchisee of Yum Brands, KFC, Pizza Hut, TWG Tea and Costa Coffee. The Company is engaged in providing services under its brand name Vaango.

Investor Presentation

View older 

Aug 4, 2023

PDF
View Older Presentations

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Higher than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 21.84%, vs industry avg of 8.03%

Increasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share increased from 9.66% to 17.61%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue1,014.531,056.191,135.671,336.831,569.621,274.122,103.383,030.313,588.963,588.96
Raw Materialssubtract310.43321.42350.55388.87460.40344.66599.85898.631,056.573,013.53
Power & Fuel Costsubtract72.7571.7572.5289.81100.0668.10116.00196.41239.12
Employee Costsubtract176.51174.50172.21191.57225.49154.33248.24345.17494.98
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract348.10279.28278.73296.49370.45269.87554.63571.63703.27
Operating & Other expensessubtract107.61162.25142.68123.14148.54117.17111.46349.00511.67
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract85.39137.2555.06202.83223.31229.45221.33278.22390.70384.82
Interest & Other Itemssubtract42.7988.2133.64136.98160.95154.59128.73149.33188.98186.94
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract-1.79-58.40-15.69-13.622.10-8.84-33.19-23.07-43.60-43.60
EPS-1.20-1.130.43-0.75-1.15-0.501.332.200.390.39
DPS0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange
FY 2022

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 2PDF
Feb 4PDF
Nov 1PDF
FY 2023

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

May 17PDF
Feb 9PDF
Nov 3PDF
Aug 3PDF
FY 2024

Annual report

PDF

Investor Presentation

Aug 4PDF
 

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
Consumer DiscretionaryRestaurants & Cafes

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Devyani International Ltd448.0715.71
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd92.4118.110.21%
Westlife Foodworld Ltd187.7422.96
Sapphire Foods India Ltd188.667.43

Price Comparison

Compare DEVYANI with any stock or ETF
Compare DEVYANI with any stock or ETF
DEVYANI
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding62.73%11.83%2.36%11.69%11.40%

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Jun 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepDec '23MarJun9.77%12.05%13.34%12.47%12.44%11.69%

Mutual Funds Holding Trend

Increased Mutual Fund Holding

Increasing Mutual Fund holdings are generally considered good, as it reflects that fund managers are becoming more bullish about the stock

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has increased by 1.78%

Top 5 Mutual Funds holding Devyani International Ltd




Funds (Top 5)Market-cap heldWeight3M holding changePortfolio rank
(3M change)
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0153%0.20%-0.01%139/152 (0)
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0026%0.04%0.00%349/505 (-8)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Advantage Fund - Growth - Direct Plan

Growth
0.0000%0.84%-0.01%0/82 (0)

Compare 3-month MF holding change on Screener

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

DEVYANI has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Dividends

Hmm, looks like data is unavailable here. Please come back after some time