Good afternoon :)
Place Order
Add to Watchlist

Austin Engineering Company Ltd

AUSTENG

Austin Engineering Company Ltd

AUSTENG
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹77 cr, stock is ranked 3,012
High RiskStock is 4.56x as volatile as Nifty
220.001.37% (-3.05)
220.001.37% (-3.05)

Price Chart

High
Low
Returns
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
Loading...
1D
1W
1M
1Y
5Y
Max
SIP
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹77 cr, stock is ranked 3,012
High RiskStock is 4.56x as volatile as Nifty

How to use scorecard? Learn more

IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery
SmallcapWith a market cap of ₹77 cr, stock is ranked 3,012
High RiskStock is 4.56x as volatile as Nifty

Key Metrics

No LabelNo LabelPB RatioPB RatioDividend YieldDiv. Yield
21.191.35
Sector PESector PESector PBSector PBSector Div YldSctr Div Yld
54.387.900.42%

Forecast & Ratings

Detailed Forecast 
Forecast data is currently unavailable for this stock

Price

Price Upside

Earnings

Earnings Growth

Revenue

Rev. Growth

See Detailed Forecast

Company Profile

Austin Engineering Company is engaged in manufacturing and selling various types of bearings and its components

Get more out of Tickertape, Go Pro!

Customise key metrics, see detailed forecasts, download stock data and more

Forecasts

Price

Revenue

Earnings

Income

Balance Sheet

Cash Flow

Income Statement

Industry refers to the sub-sector this company belongs to.

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

A higher-than-industry revenue growth represents increased potential for the company to increase their market share

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of 3.13%, vs industry avg of 10.4%

Decreasing Market Share

Market share is the percentage of an industry's total sales going to a particular company. It gives a general idea of the size of a company v/s its competitors

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 0.14% to 0.1%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Net income is equal to net earnings (profit) less expenses. This number is an important measure of how profitable the company is

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of 13.48%, vs industry avg of 19.37%

Loading...

Financial YearFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024TTM
Total Revenue73.8272.3978.3897.9374.3270.6492.06113.28114.26114.25
Raw Materialssubtract34.8930.4237.1648.1633.3331.4348.4640.31107.54107.62
Power & Fuel Costsubtract1.061.021.041.151.080.851.051.24
Employee Costsubtract18.3416.4016.0616.6316.8115.7416.6017.69
Selling & Administrative Expensessubtract5.574.723.704.063.693.323.786.38
Operating & Other expensessubtract13.5220.9219.6423.5919.1218.4818.9841.37
Depreciation/Amortizationsubtract1.311.161.131.111.101.020.910.981.381.38
Interest & Other Itemssubtract1.031.050.670.780.990.880.670.290.390.31
Taxes & Other Itemssubtract-0.32-0.310.170.50-0.16-0.08-0.060.701.281.28
EPS-4.54-8.60-3.425.61-4.72-2.884.8012.4210.5710.52
DPS0.000.000.000.500.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payout ratio0.000.000.000.090.000.000.000.000.000.00

Company Updates

Annual Report and Investor Presentation updates mentioned here are as reported by the company to the exchange

Peers & Comparison

Comparing 3 stocks from 
IndustrialsIndustrial Machinery

Loading...

StockPE RatioPE RatioPB RatioPB RatioDiv. YieldDividend Yield
Austin Engineering Company Ltd21.141.35
Cummins India Ltd64.9217.49
Thermax Limited90.1513.100.23%
AIA Engineering Ltd34.976.970.38%

Price Comparison

Compare AUSTENG with any stock or ETF
Compare AUSTENG with any stock or ETF
AUSTENG
Loading...

Shareholdings

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

Increasing promoter holding is considered good and reflects management’s positive view about the future outlook

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Lower pledged promoter holdings is considered better

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Total Retail Holding

Increasing retail holding can be considered bad as it can reflect that institutions and promoters are selling their stake which is being absorbed by retail investors.

In last 3 months, retail holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

Foreign Institutional Holding is quantum of stock held by foreign large-quantities-trading entities. Increasing value indicates growing support and comfort for the stock

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Tickertape Separator

Shareholding Pattern

Retail and OthersForeign InstitutionsOther Domestic InstitutionsMutual FundsTotal Promoter Holding34.17%0.07%0.00%0.00%65.76%

Sep 2023

Dec 2023

Mar 2024

Jun 2024

Shareholding History

MarJunSepDec '23MarJun0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Insider Trades & Bulk Deals

Loading...

smallcases

Looks like this stock is not in any smallcase yet.

Events

Dividend Trend

No Dividends

Dividends are the portion of earnings that a company distributes to all its shareholders every year

AUSTENG has not given any dividends in last 5 years

Dividends

Corp. Actions

Announcements

Legal Orders

Upcoming Dividends

No upcoming dividends are available

Past Dividends

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 18, 2019

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹0.50

Dividend/Share

0.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 18, 2019

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 11, 2015

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 11, 2015

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 12, 2013

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹1.50

Dividend/Share

1.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 12, 2013

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 13, 2012

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 13, 2012

Cash Dividend

Ex DateEx DateSep 13, 2011

Final
Final | Div/Share: ₹2.50

Dividend/Share

2.50

Ex DateEx Date

Sep 13, 2011